Governor of Indian State GK Quiz on Current Governor

Governor of Indian State GK Quiz on Current Governor

Looking for the Current Governor of Indian State, here you will get the same. As we know at present there is total 28 State in India. Here we have updated the Current Governor or India’ all state. Governor of Indian State GK Quiz on Current Governor GK get the complete list below. MCQ on Governor of State General Knowledge

Quiz on Governors of India General Knowledge GK Quiz

Question: Who is the present Governor of Andhra Pradesh?

(A) Biswa Bhushan Harichandan

(B) E. S. L. Narasimhan

(C) N. D. Tiwari

(D) Rameshwar Thakur

Answer: (A) Biswa Bhushan Harichandan

Question: Who is the present Governor of Arunachal Pradesh?

(A) Tathagata Roy

(B) Jyoti Prasad Rajkhowa

(C) Brigadier (Rtd.) Dr. B.D. Mishra

(D) V. Shanmuganathan

Answer: (C) Brigadier (Rtd.) Dr. B.D. Mishra

Question: Who is the Governor of Assam at present?

(A) Shri Janaki Ballav Patnaik

(B) Professor Jagdish Mukhi

(C) Shri Padmanabha Balakrishna Acharya

(D) Shri Banwarilal Purohit          

Answer: (B) Professor Jagdish Mukhi

Question: Who is presently the Governor of Bihar state?

(A) Phagu Chauhan

(B) Lalji Tandon

(C) Satya Pal Malik

(D) Keshari Nath Tripathi

Answer: (A) Phagu Chauhan

Question: Who is the present Governor of Chhattisgarh?

(A) Anusuiya Uikey

(B) Ram Naresh Yadav

(C) Anandiben Patel

(D) Balram Das Tandon

Answer: (A) Anusuiya Uikey

Question: Who is the Governor of Goa at present?

(A) Om Prakash Kohli

(B) Mridula Sinha

(C) Bhagat Singh Koshyari

(D) Satyapal Malik

Answer: (C) Bhagat Singh Koshyari

Question: Who is the present Governor of Gujarat State?

(A) Kamala Beniwal

(B) Acharya Devavrata

(C) Margaret Alva

(D) Om Prakash Kohli

Answer: (B) Acharya Devavrata

Question: Who is presently the Governor of Haryana State?

(A) Satyadev Narayan Arya

(B) Akhlaqur Rahman Kidwai      

(C) Kaptan Singh Solanki

(D) Jagannath Pahadia

Answer: (A) Satyadev Narayan Arya

Question: Who is presently the Governor of Himachal Pradesh?

(A) Bandaru Dattatreya

(B) Kalyan Singh

(C) Acharya Devvrat

(D) Kalraj Mishra

Answer: (A) Bandaru Dattatreya

Question: Who is the present Governor of Jharkhand State?

(A) Kateekal Sankaranarayanan

(B) Draupadi Murmu

(C) M.O. Hasan Farook Maricar

(D) Syed Ahmed

Answer: (B) Draupadi Murmu

Question: Who is the present Governor of Karnataka State?

(A) Rameshwar Thakur

(B) Hans Raj Bhardwaj

(C) Vajubhai Vala

(D) Konijeti Rosaiah

Answer: (C) Vajubhai Vala

Question: Who is presently the Governor of the state of Kerala?

(A) Arif Mohammad Khan

(B) Nikhil Kumar

(C) Sheila Dikshit

(D) P Sathasivam

Answer: (A) Arif Mohammad Khan

Question: Who is presently the Governor of Madhya Pradesh?

(A) Om Prakash Kohli

(B) Anandiben Patel

(C) Ram Naresh Yadav

(D) Rameshwar Thakur

Answer: (B) Anandiben Patel

Question: Who is the Governor of Maharashtra at present?

(A) Devendra Fadnavis

(B) Bhagat Singh Koshyari

(C) Uddhav Thackeray

(D) Ajit Pawar

Answer: (B) Bhagat Singh Koshyari

Question: Who is presently the Governor of Manipur State?

(A) Okram Ibobi Singh

(B) Najma Akhtar

(C) Dr. Najma Heptulla

(D) Jagdish Mukhi

Answer: (C) Dr. Najma Heptulla

Question: Who is the present Governor of Meghalaya State?

(A) Tathagata Roy

(B) R. N. Ravi

(C) Tathagata Roy

(D) Satyapal Malik

Answer: (D) Satyapal Malik

MCQ on Governor of State

Question: Who is the present Governor of Mizoram State?

(A) Lt General (Retd) Nirbhay Sharma   

(B) Kummanam Rajasekharan

(C) P.S. Sreedharan Pillai

(D) Jagdish Mukhi

Answer: (C) P.S. Sreedharan Pillai

Question: Who is presently the Governor of Nagaland State?

(A) Ashwani Kumar        

(B) R.N Ravi

(C) Krishan Kant Paul

(D) Padmanabha Acharya

Answer: (B) R.N Ravi

Question: Who is the present Governor of the state of Orissa?

(A) Murlidhar Chandrakant Bhandare

(B) S.C. Jamir     

(C) Professor Ganeshi Lal

(D) Satya Pal Malik

Answer: (C) Professor Ganeshi Lal

Question: Who is the present Governor of Punjab State?

(A) Kaptan Singh Solanki

(B) VP Singh Badnore

(C) Shivraj Vishwanath Patil

(D) Sunith Francis Rodrigues

Answer: (B) VP Singh Badnore

Question: Who is the present Governor of the state of Rajasthan?

(A) Margaret Alva           

(B) Shivraj Patil

(C) Kalraj Mishra

(D) Ram Naik

Answer: (C) Kalraj Mishra

Question: Who is the present Governor of Sikkim State?

(A) Sudarshan Agarwal

(B) Shriniwas Dadasaheb

(C) Balmiki Prasad Singh               

(D) Ganga Prasad

Answer: (D) Ganga Prasad

Question: Who is the present Governor of the state of Tamil Nadu?

(A) Konijeti Rosaiah

(B) Surjit Singh Barnala

(C) C. Vidyasagar Rao

(D) Banwarilal Purohit

Answer: (D) Banwarilal Purohit

Question: Which of the following is the present Governor of Telangana State?

(A) Dr. Tamilisai Sundararajan

(B) Jagdeep Dhankar

(C) Anandiben Patel

(D) E. S. L. Narasimhan

Answer: (A) Dr. Tamilisai Sundararajan

Question: Who is presently the Governor of Tripura State?

(A) Vakkom Purushothaman     

(B) Tathagata Roy

(C) Ramesh Bais

(D) Kaptan Singh Solanki

Answer: (C) Ramesh Bais

Question: Who is the present Governor of the state of Uttar Pradesh?

(A) Ram Naik

(B) Dr. Aziz Qureshi

(C) Anandiben Patel

(D) Banwari Lal Joshi

Answer: (C) Anandiben Patel

Question: Who is the present Governor of Uttarakhand state?

(A) Baby Rani Maurya

(B) Krishan Kant Paul

(C) Aziz Qureshi

(D) Margaret Alva

Answer: (A) Baby Rani Maurya

Question: Who among the following is the Governor of the State of West Bengal?

(A) Keshari Nath Tripathi

(B) Jagdeep Dhankar

(C) Partha Chatterjee

(D) Suvendu Adhikari

Answer: (B) Jagdeep Dhankar

SN Union Territory Lieutenant Governor and Administration
1. Andaman and Nicobar Islands Admiral DK Joshi (Lieutenant Governor)
2. Chandigarh VP Singh Badnore (Administrator)
3. Dadar and Nagar Haveli and Daman and Diu Praful Patel (Administrator)
4. Delhi (National Capital Region) Anil Baijal (Lieutenant Governor)
5. Jammu and Kashmir Manoj Sinha (Lieutenant Governor)
6. Lakshadweep Praful Patel (Administrator)
7. Pondicherry Dr. Tamilisai Soundararajan (Additional Charge)
8. Ladakh Radha Krishna Mathur (Lieutenant Governor)

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

error: Content is protected !!