President of India GK Quiz MCQ Questions With Answers

President of India GK Quiz MCQ Questions With Answers

President of India MCQ GK Quiz Questions With Answers, Quiz on President of India in English, MCQ on President of India ,President Question and Answer

Question: The President has the right to nominate which two members in the Lok Sabha?

(A) Anglo Indian

(B) Individuals from specific fields

(C) Minorities

(D) None of the above

Answer: (A) Anglo Indian

Question: Whose advice is taken if there is a dispute in the Presidential election?

(A) Vice President

(B) Supreme Court

(C) Election Commission

(D) None of the above

 Answer:(B) Supreme Court

Question: Who decides the post of profit?

(A) President and Governor

(B) Prime Minister

(C) Speaker of Lok Sabha

(D) Finance Minister

Answer:(A) President and Governor

Question: Who is the constitutional chairman of the Government of India?

(A) President

(B) Prime Minister

(C) Vice President

(D) Chief Justice

Answer:(A) President

Question: In India, how many members of the Rajya Sabha can the President nominate?

(A) 12

(B) 15

(C) 8

(D) 21

Answer:(A) 12

Question: By whom was Dr. Rajendra Prasad elected as the India first President?

(A) Constituent Assembly

(B) Parliament

(C) by electoral college

(D) None of the above

Answer:(A) by the Constituent Assembly

Question: Which President of the Indian Republic was the one who always kept Indian secularism as the first Sambhav?

(A) Dr. APJ Abdul Kalam

(B) Zakir Hussain

(C) Dr. Rajendra Prasad

(D) Dr. S. Radhakrishnan

Answer:(D) Dr. S. Radhakrishnan

Question: To whom does the Vice-President inform the President’s resignation?

(A) Prime Minister

(B) Chief Justice of India

(C) Speaker of Lok Sabha

(D) None of the above

Answer:(C) To the Speaker of Lok Sabha

Question: Whose prior approval is required for a finance bill?

(A) President

(B) Prime Minister

(C) Vice President

(D) Finance Minister

Answer:(A) President

Question: Which of the following is not appointed by the President?

(A) Planning Commission

(B) Finance Commission

(C) State Language Commission

(D) Union Public Service Commission

Answer:(A) Planning Commission

Question: Who among the following does not appoint by the President of India?

(A) Chief Election Commissioner

(B) Vice President

(C) Prime Minister

(D) Governor

Answer:(A) Chief Election Commissioner

Quiz on President of India in English

Question: Within how much time should the vacancies of the President be filled?

(A) 12 months

(B) 8 months

(C) 6 months

(D) in 1 month

Answer:(C) 6 months

Question: Who among the following is capable of dissolving Parliament?

(A) Governor

(B) Speaker of Lok Sabha

(C) President

(D) Prime Minister

Answer:(C) President

Question: Who is the President of the Executive in India?

(A) Prime Minister

(B) President

(C) Vice President

(D) Governor

Answer:(B) President

Question: According to the Indian Constitution, who is the first citizen of the country?

(A) Prime Minister

(B) Governor

(C) President

(D) Vice President

Answer:(C) President

Question: Who is the highest commander of Indian armies?

(A) President

(B) Vice President

(C) Prime Minister

(D) Minister of Defense

Answer:(A) President

Question: In the presidential system, in which the powers of all the executive are vested?

(A) Cabinet

(B) Upper House

(C) President

(D) None of the above

Answer:(C) President

Question: How is the President elected?

(A) directly

(B) indirectly

(C) by the public

(D) None of the above

Answer:(B) Indirectly

Question: To whom is the dispute related to the election of the President directed?

(A) Speaker of Lok Sabha

(B) Parliamentary Committee

(C) Election Commission

(D) Supreme Court

Answer:(D) Supreme Court

Question: Who appoints judges of High Court?

(A) Prime Minister

(B) President

(C) Vice President

(D) Supreme Court

Answer:(B) President

Question: The President can declare a state of emergency in the country only after receiving written advice from which of the following?

(A) Federal Cabinet

(B) Speaker of Lok Sabha

(C) Prime Minister

(D) None of the above

Answer:(A) Federal Cabinet

Question: Who among the following became the President of India twice?

(A) R. Venkataraman

(B) Rajendra Prasad

(C) VV kernel

(D) Dr. Radhakrishnan

Answer:(B) Dr. Rajendra Prasad

President Question and Answer General Knowledge GK Quiz

Question: Who is the Chairman of the Executive of India?

(A) Prime Minister

(B) President

(C) Governor

(D) None of the Above

Answer:(B) President

Question: The President of India is compared to the Emperor of which country?

(A) Emperor of England

(B) South Korea

(C) From the Emperor of Britain

(D) None of the Above

Answer: (C) From the Emperor of Britain

Question: What should be the minimum age of the candidate for the post of President of India?

(A) 35 Years

(B) 21 Years

(C) 18 Years

(D) 55 Years

Answer: (A) 35 years

Question: Who administered the oath of office and secrecy to the President of India?

(A) Chief Justice of India

(B) Vice President

(C) Prime Minister

(D) Governor

Answer:(A) Chief Justice of India

Question: Under which Article of the Constitution does the President take oath before the Chief Justice?

(A) Article 360

(B) Article 60

(C) Article 50

(D) Article 40

Answer: (B) Article 60

Question: In the event of war or external attack, who can declare war against the invader?

(A) President

(B) Defense Minister

(C) Prime Minister

(D) None of the above

Answer:(A) President

Question: Who can give pardon to a person if found guilty?

(A) Chief Justice of India

(B) President

(C) Vice President

(D) Prime Minister

Answer: (B) President

Question: Who will take charge in the absence of the President and Vice President of India?

(A) Governor  

(B) Prime Minister

(C) Chief Justice of the Supreme Court

(D) None of the Above

Answer: (C) Chief Justice of the Supreme Court

MCQ on President of India GK Quiz Questions with Answer

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

error: Content is protected !!