Top General Knowledge Questions Answers GK Quiz 2024-2025

Top 100 General Knowledge Questions Answers GK Quiz 2024-2025

Get the huge collection of Top General Knowledge Questions Answers GK Quiz 2024-2025 with this page. Top Important GK Quiz based on History, Geography, Science, Arts, Technology and Indian Mythology GK Quiz. Top General Knowledge Questions Answers GK Quiz 2024-2025

Question: Name of the only Indian tennis player who has been awarded the Arjuna Award, the Padmashri and the Rajiv Gandhi Khel Ratna Award?
[A] Sania Mirza
[B] Leander Paes
[C] Rohan Bopanna
[D] None of these
Answer: [B] Leander Paes

Question: Which of the following is first artificial satellite to orbit Earth?
[A] Bhakara -II
[B] Aryabhatta
[C] Sputnik I
[D] None of these
Answer: [C] Sputnik I

Question: The ISRO was founded by
[A] Henry Ford
[B] Dwight D. Eisenhower
[C] Dr. Vikram A. Sarabhai
[D] None of these
Answer: [C] Dr. Vikram A. Sarabhai

Question: Who wrote the National Anthem- Jana Gana Mana?
[A] Bankim Chandra Chatterjee
[B] M.M. Keeravani
[C] Rabindranath Tagore
[D] None of these
Answer: [C] Rabindranath Tagore

Question: Which tree is known as the National Tree of India?
[A] Coconut Tree
[B] Banyan Tree
[C] Sandalwood
[D] None of these
Answer: [B] Banyan Tree

Question: Which is the deepest ocean?
[A] Indian Ocean
[B] Artic Ocean
[C] Pacific Ocean
[D] Atlantic Ocean
Answer: [C] Pacific Ocean

Question: Which acid is found in lemon?
[A] Citric Acid
[B] Sulfuric Acid
[C] Nitric Acid
[D] Formic Acid
Answer: [A] Citric Acid

Question: Where is the headquarter of ISRO situated?
[A] Washinton
[B] Bangaluru
[C] Geneva, Switzerland
[D] None of these
Answer: [B] Bangaluru

Question: Which of the following is largest bone in Human body?
[A] Skull
[B] Femure
[C] Cervical
[D] None of these
Answer: [B] Femure

Question: Name of the first Indian to go in space is  
[A] Rakesh Sharma
[B] Ravish Malhotra
[C] Sunita Williams
[D] None of these
Answer: [A] Rakesh Sharma

Question: Which of the following is birthplace of Netaji Subhash Chandra Bose.
[A] Porbandar in Gujarat
[B] Cuttack in Odisha
[C] Lumbini
[D] None of these
Answer: [B] Cuttack in Odisha

Question: Who was India’s longest serving Prime Minister?
[A] Motilal Nehru
[B] Jawaharlal Nehru
[C] Chandra Sekhar
[D] None of these
Answer: [B] Jawaharlal Nehru

Question: In which state of India is ‘Madhubani’, a style of folk painting popular?
[A] Assam
[B] Manipur
[C] Bihar
[D] Kerala
Answer: [C] Bihar

Question: Who was the first Indian man to win the Nobel Prize?
[A] Gobind Khorana
[B] Rabindranath Tagore
[C] Mother Teresa
[D] None of these
Answer: [B] Rabindranath Tagore

Question: Which of the following state in India has the highest literacy rate?
[A] Karnataka
[B] Kerala
[C] Uttar Pradesh
[D] Uttarakhand
Answer: [B] Kerala

Question: Name of the largest desert in the world is
[A] Kalahari Desert
[B] Sahara Desert
[C] Thar Desert
[D] None of these
Answer: [B] Sahara Desert

Important Indian Mythology Quiz Questions Answers

Question: In Hindu mythology, which daughter of Prajapati was Adi-Shakti, the wife of Shiva?
[A] Parvati
[B] Sati
[C] Rohini
[D] None of these
Answer: [B] Sati

Question: In Mahabharata, who had a bow called Vijaya?
[A] Jayadratha
[B] Karna
[C] Yuyutsu
[D] None of these
Answer: [B] Karna

Question: Which God are the first and the last hymns of the Rig Veda dedicated to?
[A] Usha
[B] Aditi
[C] Agni
[D] None of these
Answer: [C] Agni

Question: In which Yuga Lord Krishna was born?
[A] Treta Yuga
[B] Dwapar Yuga
[C] Satya Yuga
[D] None of these
Answer: [B] Dwapar Yuga

Question: Who was Vishnu’s Mother when he was incarnated as Vamana?
[A] Kalki
[B] Renuka
[C] Aditi
[D] None of these
Answer: [C] Aditi

Question: Name Arjuna and Draupadi’s son.
[A] Shrutkarma
[B] Abhimanyu
[C] Kampilya
[D] None of these
Answer: [A] Shrutkarma

Question: According to the Mahabharata, who was the only son of Ganga and Kind Shantanu?
[A] Bhisma
[B] Pradyumna
[C] Dharmadeva
[D] None of these
Answer: [A] Bhisma

Question: In Raghuvamsa, Vishnu took avatar as
[A] Krishna
[B] Parasurama
[C] Rama
[D] None of these
Answer: [C] Rama

Question: In Hindu mythology who is known as guru of the Asuras?
[A] Dronacharya
[B] Shukracharya
[C] Kripacharya
[D] None of these
Answer: [B] Shukracharya

Question: What is common to Satyabhama, Kalindi, Jambavati, Rukmini?
[A] They were all princesses of Anga
[B] They were all married to Krishna
[C] They were all Indra’s Apsara
[D] None of these
Answer: [B] They were all married to Krishna

Question: How many states and union territories are there in India?
[A] 29 and 7
[B] 28 and 8
[C] 28 and 9
[D] None of these
Answer: [B] 28 and 8

Question: Which colour in our National Flag stands for courage and sacrifice? 
[A] Saffron
[B] White
[C] Green
[D] Blue
Answer: [A] Saffron

Question: Who composed the National song “Vande Mataram”?
[A] Rabindranath Tagore
[B] Harivanshrai Bachan
[C] Bankim Chandra Chatterjee
[D] None of these
Answer: [C] Bankim Chandra Chatterjee

Top Important & Easy General Knowledge Questions Answers GK Quiz 2024-2025

Question: What is the melting point of ice?
[A] 0 Degree Celsius
[B] 32 Degree Celsius
[C] 100 Degree Celsius
[D] None of these
Answer: [A] 0 Degree Celsius

Question: What is the boiling point of water?
[A] 0 Degree Celsius
[B] 25 Degree Celsius
[C] 101 Degree Celsius
[D] 100 Degree Celsius
Answer: [D] 100 Degree Celsius

Question: Water in solid form is known as
[A] Ice
[B] Crystral
[C] Dry Ice
[D] None of these
Answer: [A] Ice

Question: Water at room temperature is a
[A] Liquid
[B] Solid
[C] Gas
[D] None of these
Answer: [A] Liquid

Question: Water that is suitable for drinking is known as
[A] Portable Water
[B] Distilled Water
[C] Natural Water
[D] None of these
Answer: [A] Portable Water

Question: Conversion of water into water vapor is known as
[A] Vaporization
[B] Freezing
[C] Condensation
[D] None of these
Answer: [A] Vaporization

Question: Which chemical is added to drinking water to kill germs that cause illness?
[A] Chlorine
[B] Sodium Chloride
[C] Sulfate
[D] None of these
Answer: [A] Chlorine

Question: Steam is which from of water?
[A] Solid
[B] Liquid
[C] Gas
[D] None of these
Answer: [C] Gas

Question: Which of the following functions helps keep the body cool?
[A] Respiration
[B] Perspiration
[C] Urination
[D] None of these
Answer: [B] Perspiration

Question: Who invented the electric lamp?
[A] Alfred Nobel
[B] Ben Franklin
[C] Thomas Alva Edison
[D] None of these
Answer: [C] Thomas Alva Edison

Question: Greenhouse effect will lead to
[A] Greater rainfall
[B] An increase in the temperature
[C] Decrease in atmospheric pressure
[D] None of these
Answer: [B] An increase in the temperature

Question: Which of these parts protects the brain from damage?
[A] Pelvis
[B] Skull
[C] Spine
[D] None of these
Answer: [B] Skull

Question: The ozone layer protects us from too much of
[A] Carbon dioxide
[B] Ultraviolet Radiation
[C] Temperature Fluctuation
[D] None of these
Answer: [B] Ultraviolet Radiation

Question: Which one of these is lightest gas?
[A] Hydrogen
[B] Oxygen
[C] Helium
[D] None of these
Answer: [A] Hydrogen

Question: The process of gas changing into the liquid from is known as
[A] Evaporation
[B] Sedimentation
[C] Condensation
[D] None of these
Answer: [C] Condensation

Question: What is the poisonous chemical found in tobacco called?
[A] Cocaine
[B] Cannabis
[C] Nicotine
[D] None of these
Answer: [C] Nicotine

Question: If you loudly call someone’s name on a mountainside, you will hear that name again. What is this sound called?
[A] Reflection
[B] Chorus
[C] Echo
[D] None of these
Answer: [C] Echo

Related Post:
100 Easy General Knowledge Questions Answers GK Quiz

error: Content is protected !!