UPSSSC GK Question Answers Quiz in Hindi General Knowledge

Uttar Pradesh Subordinate Services Selection Commission GK Quiz Question

UPSSSC GK Question Answers Quiz in Hindi General Knowledge

Question: Computer tools such as Word, Excel and Power Point are products from which of the following companies?

[A] Intel

[B] Apple

[C] Microsoft

[D] Google

Answer: [C] Microsoft

Question: Timothy Donald Cook, also known as Tim Cook, is the Chief Executive Officer of which of the following company?

[A] Apple

[B] Google

[C] Amazon

[D] Twitter

Answer: [A] Apple

Question: In the context of Microsoft Word, which of the following is a feature called Gutter Margin?

[A] To improve the clarity of graphics and images

[B] for better document winding management

[C] To improve the clarity of printed text

[D] To facilitate inserting of page numbers

Answer: [D] to facilitate the insertion of page numbers

Question: Which district of Uttar Pradesh state does not share its border with Nepal?

[A] colony

[B] Sitapur

[C] Pilibhit

[D] Maharajganj

Answer: [B] Sitapur

Question: Which district of Uttar Pradesh is situated on the border of Uttar Pradesh and Bihar?

[A] Ballia

[B] Banda

[C] Bulandshahr

[D] Lucknow

Answer: [A] Ballia

Question: Which national leaders have walked the marathon called Padayatra from Kanyakumari to Rajghat in Delhi in 1983? The purpose of this visit was to renew the relationship with the Indian public.

[A] Chandrasekhar

[B] LK Advani

[C] Ram Vilas Paswan

[D] VP Singh

Answer: [A] Chandrasekhar

UPSSSC GK Quiz in Hindi General Knowledge Questions with Answers

Question: What is the name of the Indian Prime Minister who announced in Parliament that he will implement the recommendations of the Mandal Commission?

[A] Rajiv Gandhi

[B] VP Singh

[C] Chaudhary Charan Singh

[D] Chandrasekhar

Answer: [B] VP Singh

Question: Which city of Uttar Pradesh is called Suhag Nagari? The city is famous for making glass bangles.

[A] Firozabad

[B] Gorakhpur

[C] Varanasi

[D] Bareilly

Answer: [A] Firozabad

Question: Which of the following leaders is also the chief priest of Gorakhnath Temple and Math?

[A] Yogi Adityanath

[B] Sri Sri Ravi Shankar

[C] Mahant Paramhansa Das

[D] Uma Bharti

Answer: [A] Yogi Adityanath

Question: Sarnath is the holy place where Lord Buddha gave his first sermon, is very close to which of the following cities?

[A] Mathura

[B] Ayodhya

[C] Jhansi

[D] Varanasi

Answer: [D] Varanasi

Question: Which city of Uttar Pradesh is famous for beautiful embroidered sarees called chikankari sarees?

[A] Moradabad

[B] Lucknow

[C] Meerut

[D] Prayagraj

Answer: [B] Lucknow

Question: Which is the poet and saint who wrote Ramcharitmanas, another version of Ramayana?

[A] Ravidas

[B] Surdas

[C] Kalidas

[D] Tulsidas

Answer: [D] Tulsidas

UPSSSC General Knowledge Questions Answers GK Quiz in Hindi

Question: Which king of South India defeated the Dutch East India Company in the Battle of Kolachal in the year 1741?

[A] Veerapandya Kattabomman

[B] Raja Chola

[C] Martand Verma

[D] Hyder Ali

Answer: [C] Martand Verma

Question: What is the name of that famous warrior Begum from the princely state of Awadh who participated in the battle with the British during the Revolt of 1857?

[A] Begum Hazrat Mahal

[B] Begum Razia Sultan

[C] Begum Jahanara

[D] None of the above

Answer: [A] Begum Hazrat Mahal

Question: Babar, the first emperor of the Mughal dynasty, wrote his autobiography in his native language Chagatai Turkish, what is the name of this book?

[A] Mughalama

[B] Baburnama

[C] Babur Mubarak

[D] None of the above

Answer: [B] Baburnama

Question: Atal Bihari Vajpayee became the Prime Minister for the first time in 1996, then what was the approximate period of his work as Prime Minister?

[A] 2 days

[B] 2 weeks

[C] 2 months

[D] 2 years

Answer: [B] 2 weeks

Question: In the court of King Bimbisara, what is the name of that famous doctor, who was the personal physician of Lord Buddha?

[A] Ajatashatru

[B] Jeevak

[C] Rahula

[D] None of the above

Answer: [B] Jeevak

UPSSSC GK Questions for VDO Competitive Examination Quiz

Question: Which of the following statements is correct regarding the poem ‘Amar Sonar Bangla’ written by Ravindra Nath Tagore?

[A] This was Tagore’s first poem

[B] This poem was later adopted by Bangladesh as its national anthem

[C] Tagore was awarded the Nobel Prize for this poem

[D] None of the above

Answer: [B] This poem was later adopted by Bangladesh as its national anthem

Question: India’s five-year planning system was adopted from France, what is the name of the Russian leader who first implemented the Five-Year Plan approach in Russia?

[A] Joseph Stalin

[B] Nikita Khrushchev

[C] Vladimir Lenin

[D] None of the above

Answer: [A] Joseph Stalin

Question: Which of the following European capital of Versailles is located near?

[A] London

[B] Paris

[C] Rome

[D] Italy

Answer: [B] Paris

Question: In which of the following countries are the two famous universities called Oxford and Cambridge located?

[A] France

[B] United States

[C] United Kingdom

[D] Italy

Answer: [C] United Kingdom

Question: How many protected biospheres are there in India?

[A] 10

[B] 12

[C] 18

[D] 25

Answer: [C] 18

UPSSSC GK Questions Answers Quiz Objective GK Quiz

Question: In which state of India is the Dandeli Wildlife Sanctuary located?

[A] Kerala

[B] Tamil Nadu

[C] Andhra Pradesh

[D] Karnataka

Answer: [D] Karnataka

Question: At which of the following stations will you find Cheyapara Falls, and Autocad Falls?

[A] Ooty

[B] Munnar

[C] Kotikanal

[D] None of the above

Answer: [B] Munnar

Question: In which of the following countries is the city of Venice consisting of canals and bridges?

[A] Denmark

[B] Scotland

[C] France

[D] Italy

Answer: [D] Italy

Question: Which of the following is the major betel growing state in India?

[A] Kerala

[B] West Bengal

[C] Manipur

[D] Karnataka

Answer: [D] Karnataka

Question: Prime Minister Narendra Modi addresses the nation through a radio broadcast, which is called ‘Mann Ki Baat’. When did this program first Broadcast?

[A] October 2014

[B] October 2015

[C] October 2016

[D] October 2017

Answer: [A] October 2014

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

error: Content is protected !!