Railway Exam GK Quiz Objective Questions Answers

Railway Exam Objective GK Quiz Questions Answers

Here we are providing very important GK Quiz questions that can be ask in Railway Exam. India Railway job is one of the dreamed jobs for the aspirants due to its large network in the world. Every year Indian railway releases the notification for the various posts and separate exam conducted for the various posts. Every year a large number of aspirants appear for the examination. Railway GK Quiz Objective Questions Answers are:

Railway Exam GK Quiz Objective Questions Answers

Question: Name the railway zone headquarters located in Jabalpur, Madhya Pradesh which has become the first railway zone in Indian Railways to eliminate all unmanned level crossings.

[A] Central Railway

[B] East Central Railway

[C] West Central Railway

[D] South Central Railway

Answer: [C] West Central Railway

Question: In partnership with RailTel, the telecom wing of the Railways, Google launched the first public WiFi service at which railway station?

[A] Trivandrum Central

[B] Mumbai Central

[C] Howrah station

[D] Kanpur Central

Answer: [B] Mumbai Central

Question: Which of the following is a “rail wire”?

[A] Railway electrification

[B] Railway broadband service

[C] Siege of railway stations

[D] One brand name only

Answer: [B] Railway broadband service

Question: Indian Railways network connects approximately how many stations?

[A] 8000

[B] 10000

[C] 14000

[D] 12000

Answer: [A] 8000

Question: Which scheme was launched by the Indian Railways to achieve the goal of the vision of a clean India by 2 October 2019, before the launch of “Swachh Bharat Abhiyan”?

[A] Clean Railway Mission

[B] Railway cleanliness drive

[C] Cleanliness week

[D] Swachh Rail Swachh Bharat Abhiyan

Answer: [D] Swachh Rail Swachh Bharat Abhiyan

Question: Between which stations does India’s longest train run?

[A] Kanyakumari- Baramulla

[B] Dibrugarh-Nalia

[C] Dibrugarh- Kanyakumari

[D] Thiruvananthapuram – New Delhi

Answer: [C] Dibrugarh- Kanyakumari

Question: Which of the following trains runs on the longest rail route (in terms of time and distance) in India?

[A] Himsagar Express

[B] Vivek Express

[C] Navyug Express

[D] Jammu Express

Answer: [B] Vivek Express

Question: Which of the following is the longest railway tunnel in India?

[A] Nathuwali Tunnel

[B] Pir Panjal Tunnel

[C] Car bad tunnel

[D] Reading Tunnel

Answer: [B] Pir Panjal Tunnel

Question: Hybrid vacuum toilet offered by Indian Railways on a trial basis disposes its discharge in which of the following?

[A] Bio toilet

[B] Bio digester tank

[C] Septic tank under the coach

[D] none of the following

Answer: [B] Biodigester tank

Question: Where is the National Rail Museum located in India?

[A] New Delhi

[B] Darjeeling

[C] Kolkata

[D] Shimla

Answer: [A] New Delhi

Question: The first passenger train in India was started in which of the following state?

[A] Maharashtra

[B] Tamil Nadu

[C] Uttar Pradesh

[D] West Bengal

Answer: [A] Maharashtra

Question: The engine of which of the following is the world’s oldest working steam engine?

[A] Golden Chariot

[B] Maharaja Express

[C] Palace on Wheels

[D] Fairy Queen

Answer: [D] Fairy Queen

Question: Where is the International Tourist Bureau facility of Indian Railways not available?

[A] Chennai

[B] Thiruvananthapuram

[C] Secunderabad

[D] Bangalore

Answer: [B] Thiruvananthapuram

Question: Where is the Diesel Locomotive Factory located?

[A] Secunderabad

[B] Varanasi

[C] Irugur

[D] Chittaranjan

Answer: [B] Varanasi

Question: Who among the following designed the passenger reservation system of Indian Railways?

[A] TCS

[B] CRIS

[C] Google

[D] CMS

Answer: [B] CRIS

Question: As per Railway Budget 2016, SMART coaches were proposed for more comfortable travel. What does SMART mean in this context?

[A] Specially modified automatic refreshing travel

[B] Specially modified aesthetic refreshing travel

[C] Scientifically modified aesthetic refreshing travel

[D] Scientifically modified automatic refreshing travel

Answer: [B] Specially modified aesthetic refreshing travel

Question: Which of the following is RailTel Corporation?

[A] Private Sector Enterprise

[B] Simple business

[C] Origin of foreign territory

[D] Public Sector Undertaking

Answer: [D] Public Sector Undertaking

Question: Which of the following is a semi luxury tourist train?

[A] Royal Rajasthan on Wheels

[B] Deccan Odyssey

[C] Fairy Queen

[D] Desert Circuit

Answer: [D] Desert Circuit

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

error: Content is protected !!